List of Courses Offered at Makerere University, MAK

By | June 8, 2020

List of Courses Offered at Makerere University, MAK | Full list of courses approved to be studied at Makerere University, MAK

If you are looking for the Courses approved for studies at Makerere University, MAK, you are welcome here. Below is a comprehensive list of approved courses/programs.

LIST OF COURSES OFFERED AT MAKERERE UNIVERSITY

1. College Of Agricultural And Environmental Sciences (CAES)

Day Programmes

  • AGR – Bachelor of Science In Agriculture (4 Years)
  • FST – Bachelor of Science In Food Science And Technology (4 Years)
  • AGE – Bachelor of Science In Agricultural Engineering (4 Years)
  • BAR – Bachelor of Agricultural And Rural Innovation (3 Years)
  • BAM – Bachelor of Science In Agricultural Land Use And Management (3 Years)
  • HOT – Bachelor of Science In Horticulture
  • AGM – Bachelor of Agribusiness Management
  • HUN – Bachelor of Science In Human Nutrition
  • BVS – Bachelor of Environmental Science
  • BMT – Bachelor of Science in Meteorology
  • BOF – Bachelor of Science in Forestry (4 Years)
  • BTH – Bachelor of Science in Tourism and Hospitality Management (3 Years)
  • BGS – Bachelor of Geographical Sciences (3 Years)

2. College of Business and Management Sciences (CoBAMS)

Day Programmes

  • ECO – Bachelor of Arts In Economics
  • DEC – Bachelor of Arts In Development Economics
  • COE – Bachelor of Commerce (With options: Accounting, Finance & Banking, Marketing and Insurance)
  • ADM – Bachelor of Business Administration (With options: Procurement, Entrepreneurship, Human Resource Management and International Business)
  • STA – Bachelor of Statistics
  • BQE – Bachelor of Science In Quantitative Economics
  • BPS – Bachelor of Science In Population Studies
  • BBS – Bachelor of Science In Business Statistics
  • SAS – Bachelor of Science in Actuarial Science

Evening Programmes

  • ECE – Bachelor of Arts In Economics
  • DEE – Bachelor of Arts In Development Economics
  • CEO – Bachelor of Commerce (With options: Accounting, Finance & Banking, Marketing and Insurance)
  • ADN – Bachelor of Business Administration (With options: Procurement, Entrepreneurship, Human Resource Management and International Business)

3. College of Computing and Information Sciences (CoCIS)

Day Programmes

  • CSC – Bachelor of Science In Computer Science
  • BSW – Bachelor of Science In Software Engineering
  • LIS – Bachelor of Library and Information Science
  • BRA – Bachelor of Records and Archives Management
  • IST    Bachelor of Information Systems and Technology

Evening Programmes

  • CSE – Bachelor of Science In Computer Science
  • SSE – Bachelor of Science In Software Engineering
  • BLE – Bachelor of Library And Information Science
  • BRE – Bachelor of Records And Archives Management
  • BSI    Bachelor of Information Systems and Technology

4. College Of Education And External Studies (CEES)

Day Programmes

  • EDA – Bachelor of Arts With Education
  •        – Bachelor of Science With Education
    • EDP -Physical
    • EDB – Biological
    • EEC – Economics
  • BAC – Bachelor Of Adult And Community Education

External Programmes

  • COX – Bachelor of Commerce
  • SCX – Bachelor of Science
  • BED – Bachelor of Education (For Practising Diploma Holders Only)
  • BAX – Bachelor of Agricultural And Rural Innovation
  • BYW – Bachelor of Youth Development Work

Others – (For practising Diploma Holders in a health related field) tenable at Mualago Health Tutors College, degree awarded by Makerere University)

  • EDM – Bachelor of Medical Education
  • CLI – Higher Diploma for Clinical Instruction

NB: Application forms for EDM and CLI should be picked from Health Tutors’ College, Mulago.

5. College Of Engineering, Design, Art And Technology (CEDAT)

Day Programmes

  • CIV – Bachelor of Science In Civil Engineering
  • ELE – Bachelor of Science In Electrical Engineering
  • MEC – Bachelor of Science In Mechanical Engineering
  • LSG – Bachelor of Science In Land Surveying and Geomatics
  • ARC – Bachelor of Architecture
  • SQS – Bachelor of Science In Quantity Surveying
  • SLE – Bachelor of Science In Land Economics
  • SCM – Bachelor of Science In Construction Management
  • STE – Bachelor of Science In Telecommunications Engineering
  • CMP – Bachelor of Science In Computer Engineering
  • FIN – Bachelor of Industrial And Fine Arts
  • BUP -Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning

Parallel Programmes (Classes Are Conducted Both During The Day And In The Afternoon)

  • CIA – Bachelor of Science In Civil Engineering
  • ELA – Bachelor of Science In Electrical Engineering
  • MEA – Bachelor of Science In Mechanical Engineering
  • LSE – Bachelor of Science In Land Surveying and Geomatics
  • ARA – Bachelor of Architecture
  • SQA – Bachelor of Science In Quantity Surveying
  • SLA – Bachelor of Science In Land Economics
  • SCA – Bachelor of Science In Construction Management
  • CME – Bachelor of Science In Computer Engineering
  • STM – Bachelor of Science In Telecommunications Engineering

6. College of Health Sciences (CHS)

  • PHA – Bachelor of Pharmacy  (4 Years)
  • MAM – Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery  (5 Years)
  • BDS – Bachelor of Dental Surgery  (5 Years)
  • NUR – Bachelor of Science in Nursing  (4 Years)
  • BMR – Bachelor of Science in Medical Radiography  (4 Years)
  • BEH – Bachelor of Environmental Health Science (3 Years)
  • BSL – Bachelor of Science in Speech and Language Therapy (3 Years)
  • BSB – Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Sciences  (3 Years)
  • BBI – Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering  (4 Years)
  • BYT – Bachelor of Cytotechnology  (3 Years)
  • BPT – Bachelor of Optometry  (4 Years)
  • BDT – Bachelor of Science in Dental Laboratory Technology (3 Years)

7. College of Humanities and Social Sciences (CHUSS)

Day Programmes

  • SOC  – Bachelor of Social Work and Social Administration (3 Years)
  • ASS  – Bachelor of Arts (Social Sciences) (3 Years)
  • BJC – Bachelor of Journalism and Communication (4 Years)
  • ARS – Bachelor of Arts (Arts) (3 Years)
  • DVS – Bachelor of Development Studies (3 Years)
  • MUS  -Bachelor of Arts in Music (3 Years)
  • BDF – Bachelor of Arts in Drama and Film (3 Years)
  • BCO  – Bachelor of Community Psychology (3 Years)
  • BIP  – Bachelor of Industrial and Organisational Psychology (3 Years)
  • DPA – Diploma in Performing Arts (2 Years)

Evening Programme

  • ASE  -Bachelor of Arts (Social Sciences) (3 Years)
  • BJE  -Bachelor of Journalism and Communication (4 Years)
  • DVE  -Bachelor of Development Studies (3 Years)
  • BEP  -Bachelor of Community Psychology (3 Years)
  • BOP  -Bachelor of Industrial and Organisational Psychology (3 Years)

8.College of Natural Sciences (CoNAS)

(a) Day Programmes

  • BIC -Bachelor of Science in Industrial Chemistry (3 Years )
  • BFS -Bachelor of Science in Fisheries and Aquaculture (3 Years)
  • BSP -Bachelor of Sports Science (3 Years )
  • SCB -Bachelor of Science – BIOLOGICAL  (3 Years )
  • SCP -Bachelor of Science – PHYSICAL  (3 Years )
  • SEC -Bachelor of Science – ECONOMICS  (3 Years )
  • BPG -Bachelor of Science in Petroleum Geoscience & Production (4 Years)
  • BCB -Bachelor of Science in Conservation Biology (3 Years )
  • BBT -Bachelor of Science in Biotechnology (3 Years)

9. College of Veterinary Medicine, Animal Resources and Biosecurity (CoVAB)

Day Programmes

  • VET – Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine (5 Years)
  • WHM – Bachelor of Science In Wildlife Health and Management (3 Years)
  • MLT – Bachelor of Biomedical Laboratory Technology (3 Years)
  • BAP – Bachelor of Animal Production Technology and Management (3 Years)

Evening Programmes

  • BLT -Bachelor of Biomedical Laboratory Technology (3 Years)

(c) AFRISA – SPEDA – Diploma Programmes awarded by College of Veterinary Medicine, Animal Resources and Biosecurity (CoVAB)

  • BLB – Bachelor of Industrial Livestock and Business (3 Years) (with options for specialization in Year Two):

(i)  Dairy Industry & Business

(ii) Poultry Industry & Business

(iii) Feed Industry & Business

(iv) Leather Industry & Business

(v) Commercial Insects & Wildlife Industry

(vi) Ranching & Meat Industry

10. School of Law (SoL)

Day Programme
LAW – Bachelor of Laws (4 Years)

Evening Programme
LAE – Bachelor of Laws (4 Years)

N.B: All applicants for Bachelor of Laws (LAW & LAE) MUST have sat and passed the Pre-Entry Examinations set by Makerere University.

Off Campus

1) JINJA Campus

Day Programmes

  • CSJ – Bachelor Science in Computer Science (3 Years)
  • BSJ – Bachelor of Information Systems and Technology (3 Years)
  • DVJ – Bachelor of Development Studies (3 Years)
  • BHJ – Bachelor of Science in Tourism and Hospitality Management (3 Years)
  • ADJ – Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • COJ – Bachelor of Commerce (3 Years)
  • ECJ – Bachelor of Arts in Economics (3 Years)
  • DEJ – Bachelor of Arts in Development Economics (3 Years)

Afternoon Programmes

  • JCA -Bachelor Science in Computer Science (3 Years)
  • BIA – Bachelor of Information Systems and Technology (3 Years)
  • JDA – Bachelor of Development Studies (3 Years)
  • BJA – Bachelor of Science in Tourism and Hospitality Management (3 Years)
  • JAA – Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • JOA – Bachelor of Commerce (3 Years)
  • JEA – Bachelor of Arts in Economics (3 Years)
  • JDA – Bachelor of Arts in Development Economics (3 Years)

 

2. Makerere University Business School (MUBS)

Day Programmes

  • COM – Bachelor of Commerce (3 Years)
  • BBD – Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • BHM – Bachelor of Human Resource Management (3 Years)
  • BIB – Bachelor of International Business (3 Years)
  • BLH – Bachelor of Leisure and Hospitality Management (3 Years)
  • BBC – Bachelor of Business Computing (3 Years)
  • PSM – Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management (3 Years)
  • BRM – Bachelor of Real Estate Management (3 Years)
  • BLG – Bachelor of Leadership and Governance (3 Years)
  • BEC – Bachelor of Arts in Economics (3 Years)
  • BSF – Bachelor of Science In Finance (3 Years)
  • BSA – Bachelor of Science In Accounting (3 Years)
  • BTT – Bachelor of Travel and Tourism Management (3 Years)
  • BES – Bachelor of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Management (3 Years)
  • BUS – Bachelor of Business Statistics (3 Years)
  • BIM – Bachelor of Office and Information Management (3 Years)
  • BSM – Bachelor of Science in Marketing (3 Years)
  • BCM – Bachelor of Catering and Hotel Management (3 Years)

Evening Programmes

  • COB – Bachelor of Commerce (3 Years)
  • BBA – Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • BHE – Bachelor of Human Resource Management (3 Years)
  • BTB – Bachelor of International Business (3 Years)
  • BBE – Bachelor of Business Computing (3 Years)
  • PSC – Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management (3 Years)
  • BME – Bachelor of Science In Marketing (3 Years)
  • TLM – Bachelor of Transport and Logistics Management (3 Years)
  • ACC – Bachelor of Science In Accounting (3 Years)
  • BOM – Bachelor of Office and Information Management (3 Years)
  • LGM – Bachelor of Leadership and Governance (3 Years)

 

ARUA Campus

Evening Programmes

  • BSU – Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • PSU – Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management (3 Years)
  • EEA – Bachelor of Entreprenuership and Small Business Management (3Years)
  • ASA – Bachelor of Science in Accounting (3Years)

JINJA Campus

Day Programmes

  • HSJ – Bachelor of Human Resource Management (3 Years)
  • CRJ – Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management (3 Years)
  • BRC – Bachelor of Catering and Hotel Management (3 Years)
  • BRJ – Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • BJO – Bachelor of Commerce (3 Years)
  • BEJ – Bachelor of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Management(3Years)
  • BBJ – Bachelor of Business Computing
  • BSJ – Bachelor of Science in Accounting (3Years)

Evening Programmes

  • HSO – Bachelor of Human Resource Management (3 Years)
  • BRO – Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • CRO – Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management (3 Years)
  • BJJ – Bachelor of Commerce (3 Years)
  • JBB – Bachelor of Entrepreneurship and Small Business Management (3Years)
  • BJB – Bachelor of Business Computing

MBARARA Campus

Day Programmes

  • HNM – Bachelor of Human Resource Management (3 Years)
  • CMM – Bachelor of Commerce (3 Years)
  • PMM – Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management (3 Years)
  • BMM – Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • BMA- Bachelor of Science in Accounting (3 Years)
  • MTM – Bachelor of Travel and Tourism Management (3 Years)

Evening Programmes

  • BNM -Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)

MBALE Campus

Day Programmes

  • BML- Bachelor of Business Administration (3 Years)
  • PML- Bachelor of Procurement and Supply Chain Management (3 Years)
  • HML – Bachelor of Human Resource Management (3 Years)

More details can be found in the Course Catalog here:

http://courses.mak.ac.ug

Intending applicants can click HERE to apply.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *